Legal notice


1 - Presentation of the website

Pursuant to article 6 of the French law No. 2004-575 dated 21 June 2004 regarding confidence in the digital economy, we inform users of the www.casinos-sfc.com website of the identity of the various people who have contributed to its creation and tracking :

Owner : SFC – SAS 39301046700289 - 14 rue d’Antin - 75002 Paris

Creator : Agence Web Uplight in Clermont-Ferrand / Conjoncture

Publication Manager : Bénédicte Louvet

The Publication Manager is a natural or legal person

Hosting company : OVH - 2 rue Kellermann - 59100 Roubaix

2 - General conditions of use of the website and the services offered

The use of the www.casinos-sfc.com website implies full and entire acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use are likely to be amended or supplemented at any time, users of the www.casinos-sfc.com website are therefore invited to consult them regularly.

This website is normally accessible to users at any time. An interruption for technical maintenance reasons can however be decided on by www.casinos-sfc.com, which will endeavour to give users prior notice of the dates and times of the intervention.

The www.casinos-sfc.com website is regularly updated by the SFC company. In the same way, the legal notices can be amended at any time: they are however binding on the user, who is therefore advised to check them as often as possible in order to be aware of them.

3 - Description of the services provided

The purpose of the www.casinos-sfc.com website is to provide information concerning all of the company’s activities.

The SFC company endeavours to provide on the www.casinos-sfc.com website information that is as precise as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and update failures, whether caused by itself or by third party partners providing this information.

All of the information given on the www.casinos-sfc.com website is an indicative guideline, and is likely to change. Moreover, the information on the www.casinos-sfc.com website is not exhaustive. It is given subject to changes made since it was put online.

4 - Contractual limitations on technical data

The website uses JavaScript technology, the website cannot be held responsible for material damage related to use of the website. In addition, the user of the website undertakes to access the website by using recent equipment, which does not contain a virus, and also a latest generation updated browser.

5 - Intellectual copyright and counterfeits

The SFC company is the owner of the intellectual copyright or holds usage rights on all the accessible elements on the website, and the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds and software in particular.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication or adaptation of all or part of the website’s elements, whatever the means or process used, is forbidden without prior written authorisation from the SFC company.

Any unauthorised use of the website or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting a counterfeit and pursued in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

6 - Limitations of liability

The SFC company cannot be held responsible for direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the SFC website, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4 ,or from the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.

The SFC company also cannot be held responsible for indirect damage (such as a loss of market share, or loss of an opportunity) following the use of the www.casinos-sfc.com website.

7 - Management of personal information

In France, personal data are principally protected by the French law No. 78-87 dated 6 January 1978, the French law No. 2004-801 dated 6 August 2004, article L. 226-13 of the French Penal Code and the European Directive dated 24 October 1995.

The following information can be collected during use of the website: the URL, links through which the user accessed the www.casinos-sfc.com website, the user’s access provider and the user’s IP address.

In all events, the SFC company only collects personal information related to the user for the requirements of certain services offered by the www.casinos-sfc.com website. The user provides this information in full knowledge, especially when it is he/she who keys it in. The user of the www.casinos-sfc.com website is notified as to whether this information is mandatory or not.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 et seq. of the French law 78-17 dated 6 January 1978 relating to Information Technology, Files and Civil Liberties, every user has a right to access, amend and oppose his/her personal data, by written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of his/her identity document bearing the signature of the holder, with the address to which the reply must be sent.

None of the personal information related to a user of the www.casinos-sfc.com website is published without the user’s knowledge, or exchanged, transferred, given up or sold on any support whatsoever to third parties. Only the acquisition of the SFC company and its rights would allow the transmission of said information to a potential buyer, who, in turn, would be held to the same obligation of preservation and modification of the data with regard to the user of the www.casinos-sfc.com website.

The website is not declared to the CNIL because it does not collect personal information. The databases are protected by the provisions of the French law dated 1 July 1998 transposing the directive 96/9 dated 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8 - Hypertext links and cookies

The www.casinos-sfc.com website contains a certain number of hypertext links to other websites, set in place with the authorisation of the SFC company. However, the SFC company does not have the possibility of verifying the content of the websites visited in this way, and consequently shall assume no responsibility for it.

Browsing the www.casinos-sfc.com website is likely to cause cookies to be saved on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file that does not allow identification of the user but saves information regarding website browsing from a computer. The purpose of the data obtained in this way is to facilitate subsequent visits to the site, as well as to enable various measurements of visit frequency.

Not accepting cookies can make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can refuse to accept cookies on his/her computer in the following way: In Internet Explorer: Tools tab / Internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Click on OK. In Firefox: Firefox tab / Options Click on Privacy and choose Use custom settings for history from the History list. Uncheck the Accept cookies from sites box. Click on OK.

9 - Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction

Any dispute relating to the use of the www.casinos-sfc.com website is subject to French law. Jurisdiction is exclusively attributed to the competent courts of Paris.

10 - The principal French laws concerned

Law No. 78-87 dated 6 January 1978, amended in particular by law No. 2004-801 dated 6 August 2004 relating to Information Technology, Files and Civil Liberties.

Law No. 2004-575 dated 21 June 2004 regarding confidence in the digital economy.

11 - Glossary

User: Internet user who logs on to and uses the above-mentioned website.

Personal information: ‘information that enables, in any form whatsoever, directly or otherwise, the identification of the natural persons to whom they apply’ (article 4 of the French law No. 78-17 dated 6 January 1978).